✔ 2 year guarantee ✔ fast delivery ✔ secure payment ✔ FREE shipping from €50,-

Data protection

In this data protection declaration we inform you about our processing activities in our different product categories. In our cookie statement you will also find information about data processing on our website. This means you can see at a glance which of your personal data we process, for what purposes and on what legal basis.

Scope and contact

This data protection declaration applies to SCHNEIDERS VIENNA Gesellschaft mbH.

If you have any questions about data protection, please contact datenschutz@schneiders-vienna.at , or write to us at SCHNEIDERS VIENNA Gesellschaft mbH, Herbststraße 6-10, 1160 Vienna.

I. Handling of data protection in the SCHNEIDERS VIENNA Gesellschaft mbH group

We take the responsibility we have for our customers' data very seriously. We therefore naturally process your data on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, DSG and TKG 2003).

We see our data protection awareness as a feature that also sets us apart within the media industry. This awareness has been reflected in our business decisions for decades: When selecting service providers and cooperation partners, we always pay attention to their data protection compliance. In addition, we process data that we collect directly from our customers largely in Austria, and in any case exclusively within the European Union. Our readers' privacy and our readers' trust in our brand is our greatest asset, which is why we never sell your data to third parties.

If we collect data directly from you (e.g. via forms), you are free to provide this data. However, since this data processing is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, you cannot use our offers if you decide against providing your data.
Before we inform you in detail about our data processing, we would like to explain to you some basic data protection terms and our general approach to these topics.

Personal data means data that can be used to identify a natural person. Therefore, all data that allows conclusions to be drawn about you as a person (in addition to your name, also your email or billing address) is personal.

Personal data also includes pseudonymized data , where conclusions can only be drawn by using additional data sets (such as your IP address).

Purpose limitation is the central basic principle of data protection. This means that your data may only be processed for a specific purpose. In addition, they may only be processed for as long as this purpose exists. This means that data processing is only possible to a limited extent, both in terms of its basis and its duration.

Data protection law is based on a prohibition principle: the processing of personal data is fundamentally prohibited. Processing is only lawful if a permit is applied. Several legal bases can be considered for this: The legal bases that are most frequently used in practice are contract fulfillment, consent and legitimate interest.

Fulfillment of contract: If the processing of your data is a prerequisite for the fulfillment of a concluded contract, we must be able to process this data. This is the case, for example, with our subscription contracts and our contracts for forum use.

Legitimate interest: Data protection law weighs up various interests. It may happen that our legitimate interests sometimes outweigh your interest in protecting your data. The most common legitimate interests in practice are: data security, prevention of misuse, data transfer within the group of companies for internal administrative purposes, freedom of expression and information, enforcement of legal claims and, in principle, advertising measures.

Consent: If there is no other legal basis for data processing, but we would still like to process your data, we will ask you for your consent beforehand. This is particularly the case with our sales activities (newsletter, telephone marketing). Consent is only valid if it is given voluntarily and with full knowledge of the facts. It is therefore particularly important to us to provide you with comprehensive information when collecting data.

We keep the circle of recipients of your data as small as possible and outsource little to service providers because we value developing and managing our IT systems ourselves. In the cases in which we commission service providers, you will find them listed in the respective product category under point II. In addition, we examine requests from authorities or third parties to disclose your data very carefully and only release them if there is a legal obligation.

We only keep your data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the respective data processing purposes. The duration of data processing depends in particular on the statutory retention periods and the limitation periods for potential legal claims.

II. Processing activities of our customer data

A. SCHNEIDERS VIENNA Gesellschaft mbH website and SCHNEIDERS VIENNA Gesellschaft mbH user account

As an online medium, we carry out various data processing on our website. In addition to our own processing activities, we rely on integrating third-party content into our website. On the one hand, we do this for research reasons, and on the other hand, for economic reasons, we use the opportunity to optimize our website and give you better access to services such as the shopping cart. You can find out more about our processing activities and the processing activities of third parties on our website in our cookie statement .

On our website you also have the opportunity to create a SCHNEIDERS VIENNA Gesellschaft mbH user account when purchasing a product. You can change and delete personal data that you store in your SCHNEIDERS VIENNA Gesellschaft mbH user account yourself or have the entire account deleted via email to datenschutz@schneiders-vienna.at .

Data categories: When you use our website, we usually process your IP address, (if available) your SCHNEIDERS VIENNA Gesellschaft mbH user account, the name and version of your web browser, cookies that identify your web browser and determine which pages When exactly you visit our website (URL, date, time) and the website you visited before accessing our website. Your web browser transmits all of this data to us when you access our website.

Purposes: In addition to the processing activities listed in the cookie statement, we carry out the following data processing on our website. The processing operations listed are based on our legitimate interest in data security as a legal basis.

  • System usage logging
  • Authorization process
  • Evaluation of server logs for problem analysis

Recipients: The data is also processed by the following recipients: our IT service providers in accordance with our commitment and the company SCHNEIDERS VIENNA Gesellschaft mbH due to the legitimate interest in internal administrative activities.

Duration of data processing: On our website we carry out different data processing with different processing periods, about which we inform you in detail in our cookie declaration .

B. SCHNEIDERS VIENNA Gesellschaft mbH webshop

We operate a web shop to offer you the opportunity to purchase SCHNEIDERS VIENNA Gesellschaft mbH items.
Data categories: As part of your online shop orders, we process the following data: your name, your contact details (telephone number and email), your address, (if available) your customer number and your credit card or account details.

Purposes: We carry out the following processing activities to process your webshop orders. The processing operations mentioned are based on the fulfillment of the contract as the legal basis.

  • Customer management
  • Correspondence
  • Customer service
  • Complaint processing
  • accounting

Recipients: The data is processed by the following recipients: our IT service providers in accordance with our commitment and the SCHNEIDERS VIENNA Gesellschaft mbH company due to the legitimate interest in internal administrative activities. In addition, your data will be passed on to the deliverers commissioned by us for the purposes of delivery and to the processing banking institutions and payment service providers (Wirecard CEE (Card Complete)) for the purposes of billing and, if necessary, to debt collection service providers for accounting purposes.

Duration of data processing: After the shopping process is canceled, the data stored by us will be deleted. If a contract is concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (seven years) and then retained until the expiry of the limitation periods for potential legal claims (three years). The duration of data processing from this contractual relationship is therefore a total of ten years.

C. Newsletters, telephone marketing and competitions

We use telephone and email to keep you updated about our offers. If you register for our newsletter, we will regularly send you product information about our latest products as well as information about discounted offers.

You can easily unsubscribe from our newsletter using the “Unsubscribe from newsletter” link at the end of each mailing. You can also revoke your consent at any time at datenschutz@schneiders-vienna.at .

We also use telephone and email in the business sector to get in touch with our cooperation and business partners. For entrepreneurs, consent is also a prerequisite for contacting them via these means of communication, but in the business sector there are lower requirements for how consent is obtained. In the business sector, for example, the publication of contact information on websites or other publicly accessible channels as well as membership in an association or political party are considered consent to contact.

We regularly hold competitions. You can find a current overview at www.schneiders.company/social-media-agb . Depending on the competition, we may contact you for our own advertising purposes.

Categories of data: When we send you newsletters, call you for advertising purposes or run competitions, we process the following data: your name and contact details (telephone number and email).

Purposes: We carry out the following processing activities for advertising purposes. Contacting us requires that you have either given us your consent or have not objected to the sending of information about our own offers. In this case, we process your data based on our legitimate interest in advertising.

  • Telemarketing
  • Newsletter marketing
  • SCHNEIDERS VIENNA Gesellschaft mbH competitions

Recipients: The data is also processed by the following recipients: our IT service providers in accordance with our commitment and the company SCHNEIDERS VIENNA Gesellschaft mbH due to the legitimate interest in internal administrative activities.
Duration of data processing: We retain all data that we process exclusively due to registrations for newsletters and competitions or for telemarketing purposes until you revoke your consent.

III. Your rights

In principle, you have the following rights:

Information: You have the right to request information from us about how your data is used and you can request a copy of the data we process. Exercising your right to information must not affect the rights of other people.

Deletion: You have the right to request the deletion of your data, provided that it is not still being processed on the basis of another legal basis. In addition, your right to deletion is excluded if data processing is necessary to exercise the rights to freedom of expression and freedom of information.

Correction: You have the right to request correction of your data. This also includes completing incomplete personal data.

Data portability: You have the right to receive the data that you have provided to us from us in a structured, common, machine-readable format if the processing is based on your consent or the fulfillment of the contract and the processing is carried out automatically. Of our product categories described above, this particularly affects our CV database. The right to data portability is excluded in our forum, as the rights to freedom of expression and freedom of information conflict with this right.

Restriction of processing: If you dispute the accuracy of your data processed by us or if you do not want to exercise your right to deletion in the event of unlawful data processing, you can request that processing be restricted. You also have the option of requesting limited further processing of your data if we no longer process your data for our purposes and would therefore delete it, but you still need your data to exercise legal claims against us.

Withdrawal of your consent: If we process your data based on your consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

Objection to processing: If we process your data based on legitimate interests, you can object to the processing at any time. In this case, we are legally required to carry out a balancing of interests. If this balancing of interests shows that our legitimate interests still outweigh them in the respective case, we will reject your objection with justification. This also applies to profiling based on our legitimate interests.

Object to processing for advertising purposes: If we process your data on the basis of our legitimate interest in advertising, you can also object to the processing at any time. In this case, your interests prevail, which is why we will implement your objection immediately. This also applies to profiling based on our interest in advertising. You will find simple opt-out options in our cookie appendix.

Objection to and restriction of processing: If you object to processing and we accordingly carry out an examination of our legitimate interests, you also have the right to request that processing be restricted for the duration of this examination.

Please direct your data protection inquiries to datenschutz@schneiders-vienna.at . If you want to exercise your rights, we ask you to provide proof of your identity by providing a copy of your ID for data security reasons. If you want to revoke your consent, please contact datenschutz@schneiders-vienna.at .

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated, the data protection authority is available to you at www.dsb.gv.at.

Last updated on May 23, 2018

IV. Other sources of information

Basic, further information can be found here: RIS BKA

What are you looking for?

Your cart